What does tocopheryl acetate hiding?
You probably noticed that some of your skincare and haircare products contain tocopheryl acetate. Sounds pretty intimidating. Is it even safe? Is it natural? In this article, we’re giving a definitive answer to these questions.
What is tocopheryl acetate? Is it safe?
Chemists love to make stuff sound scarier than it really is. Tocopheryl acetate is just Vitamin E. To be precise, it’s a stable form of Vitamin E that is able to withstand light, heat, and air impact better than the regular Vitamin E. It means your products with tocopheryl acetate stay active for a longer time.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) is not toxic to your skin or hair not does it cause irritation. However, if you use pure Vitamin E oil and have a sensitive scalp, this ingredient can irritate the skin and cause dryness.
What’s better: tocopheryl acetate or Vitamin E oil?
We already mention that you can use either a product with tocopheryl acetate (our serum, for example) or opt for Vitamin E oil. Which one is better, you ask? It depends.
Oil needs to be mixed with other carrier oils to avoid irritation. Never use Vitamin E in its pure form. Tocopheryl Acetate as an ingredient is already mixed with other ingredients. It’s unlikely to cause any damage.